DEIZE
precisare
-
preçisâ
[presiˈzaː] ~ [pretʃiˈzaː]
Learn more
Replacement of -ç- with Italianizing -c-
Today it is quite frequent, especially in informal speech, to replace Genoese forms in -ç- with Italianizing ones in -c-. Thus, for example, the genuine form çentro [ˈseŋtru] “center” is replaced with the Italianism centro [ˈtʃeŋtru], çerto [ˈsɛːrtu] “certain” replaced with certo [ˈtʃɛːrtu], etc.
In this dictionary, also in order to promote the recovery of genuine forms, those with -ç- are given, also considering that graphically they do not differ much from those which may occasionally have wider circulation, thus not creating reading difficulties even for those accustomed to the Italianized forms.
In line with this approach, it was decided to transcribe and present with -ç- even those forms that in pronunciation, at least historically, presented the realization -[s]- as opposed to -[tʃ]- of Italianizing origin, such as proçesso [pruˈsɛsˑu] “process” as opposed to processo [pruˈtʃɛsˑu] or soçietæ [susjeˈtɛː] “society” as opposed to societæ [sutʃeˈtɛː], even though in general usage the affricate consonant pronunciation has now become standard; the same applies to borrowings from other languages such as biçicletta [bisiˈkletˑa] “bicycle” (< from French bicyclette [bisiˈklɛt]).
Conjugations
preçisâ
Indicative
Present
- mi preçiso
- ti ti preçisi
- lê o/a preçisa
- niatri preçisemmo
- viatri preçisæ
- liatri preçisan
Imperfect
- mi preçisava
- ti ti preçisavi
- lê o/a preçisava
- niatri preçisavimo
- viatri preçisavi
- liatri preçisavan
Future
- mi preçisiò
- ti ti preçisiæ
- lê o/a preçisià
- niatri preçisiemo
- viatri preçisiei
- liatri preçisian
Subjunctive
Present
- che mi preçise
- che ti ti preçisi
- che lê o/a preçise
- che niatri preçisemmo
- che viatri preçisæ
- che liatri preçisan
Imperfect
- che mi preçisesse
- che ti ti preçisesci
- che lê o/a preçisesse
- che niatri preçisescimo
- che viatri preçisesci
- che liatri preçisessan
Conditional
- mi preçisieiva/preçisiæ
- ti ti preçisiësci
- lê o/a preçisieiva/preçisiæ
- niatri preçisiëscimo
- viatri preçisiësci
- liatri preçisieivan/preçisiæn
Imperative
- preçisa ti!
- preçisemmo niatri!
- preçisæ viatri!
Past participle
- m. s. preçisou
- m. p. preçisæ
- f. s. preçisâ
- f. p. preçisæ
Gerund
- preçisando